Archive for February, 2008
[…] Pro Football and Workers Comp: A Violent Collision?

Thursday, February 14th, 2008

Chad Hennings spent nine years as a lineman for the Dallas Cowboys. He accounted for 28 sacks, 6 fumble recoveries, 4 return yards and 1 touchdown in 107 games before retiring after the 2000 season. He also suffered permanent damage to his back. The question is whether or not his work-related back injury is compensable under the Texas workers comp system.
The Texas workers’ comp law treats pro athletes as a special class. Under Texas Labor Code §406.095(a), a pro athlete “employed under a contract for hire or a collective bargaining agreement who is entitled to benefits for medical care and weekly benefits that are equal to or greater than the benefits provided” by workers’ comp must make an election between the two types of benefits. At first glance, it’s a no-brainer.