So Delaware backed down. The revised statute [s. 2311(a)(4)] reads as follows:
[…] Almost, but not quite.
Delaware has a long-established (and well-deserved) reputation for being a comp disaster zone. That may no longer be the case, as they have implemented far-reaching reforms that should bring down costs substantially. They decided, however, not to become the pilot state for requiring coverage on all sole proprietors. There was a tremendous push-back from independent contractors, who argued (not without reason), that the cost of coverage would be prohibitive. It would put many of them out of business.
So Delaware backed down. The revised statute [s. 2311(a)(4)] reads as follows:
All independent contractors governed by this subsection shall be covered under this chapter. Independent contractors shall have an option to purchase coverage to satisfy this requirement, or alternatively shall be insured by the general contractor, subcontractor or other contracting entity for which they perform work or provide services…Partners and sole proprietors, when working in an independent contractors role, shall be subject to the requirements of this subsection…
Delaware, in effect, has chosen to implement the Massachusetts’s solution: allow sole proprietors to choose coverage, but don’t force it. However, when sole proprietors exercise their opt-out option, the burden of their coverage falls unambiguously on the general contractor.